Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Statement

We understand that your privacy is important to you. It is important to us too. That is why we protect your personal information and are clear and open about what we do with it.

The following information will explain to you how we do this. It covers general information about JNCTN’s privacy approach. It doe not alter or replace our terms and conditions which govern the terms of your relationship with us.

About us

JNCTN Limited is an innovative software company specialising in SaaS solutions to enable ownership, control and permissioned use of verifiable digital credentials. Solutions powered by JNCTN give individuals and organisations control over their data and access to a trusted and secure ecosystem the ability to prove who they are and showcase their credentials to anyone, anywhere at anytime.

JNCTN is based at 240 Jackson St, Petone, Wellington and has offices in Auckland and California.

As an organisation offering credential management services, we need to collect, hold and use personal information about you in the course of providing our products and services. We are bound by the Privacy Act 2020. In this statement, "JNCTN", "we", "us" and "our" means JNCTN Limited and any related companies (as defined in the Companies Act 1993).

Your privacy is important to us

We understand that your privacy is important to you, and we value your trust. That is why we protect your personal information and are clear and open about what we do with it and where it is stored. Personal information is information that can be used to identify you.

If you are a customer of ours, during our relationship we will explain to you how we handle your personal information, for example, when you register with us you will be asked to read and acknowledge our terms and conditions. You should always read these documents carefully. This statement provides you with more general information about our privacy approach. It does not alter or replace our terms and conditions which govern the terms of your relationship with us.

You do not have to provide your personal information to us when requested. If you don't, we may not be able to provide you with a product or service requested or you may not be able to continue to hold that product or service. We will advise you if such a situation arises.

Sometimes we update this statement. You can always find the most up-to-date version on our website. If you have any concerns about any updates, please contact us. See our details below. In this statement and on our website, we may include links to various third-party websites. Where we do so, the third parties are solely responsible for their own content and what they do with any personal information they collect from the website.

In this statement and on our website, we may include links to various third-party websites. Where we do so, the third parties are solely responsible for their own content and what they do with any personal information they collect from the website.

What information do we collect?

We collect personal information about you and your interactions with us. We also collect personal information about you from others. Further information on what personal information we collect, and from who, is available in the terms and conditions that apply to the products and services we provide you. View our terms and conditions.

We may also collect information about you that is publicly available, for example, from public registers or social media, or made available by third parties.

How do we use your information?

Information on how we use your personal information is set out in the terms and conditions that apply to the products and services we provide you. View our terms and conditions.

Using data to give you better customer service

We are always working to improve our products and services and give you the best customer experience. Technology helps us do this. We may combine information we have with information available from a variety of external sources. We analyse that data to gain useful insights, which we use for the purposes described in this section. In addition, we may provide data insights or related reports to others. These are based on aggregated information and do not contain any information that identifies you.

Who do we share your information with?

We may share your personal information with our related companies. We may also share your information with third parties where this is required or permitted by law or for any of the purposes in Section 4. Information on who we share your information with is set out in the terms and conditions that apply to the products and services we provide you. View our terms and conditions. View our terms and conditions.

Sending information overseas

Your personal information is stored within Microsoft’s secure Azure Cloud Computing facilities in Australia. All data “in transit” is transported over encrypted channels using TLS encryption.

Keeping your information safe

We store your records in secure systems and facilities, using trusted third parties. Here are some of the things we do to protect your information.

Staff training: We train our staff on how to keep your information safe and secure.

Secure handling and storage: When we send information overseas or use third parties that handle or store data, we ensure arrangements are in place to protect your information.

We ensure arrangements are in place to protect your information.

System security:

  • When you log in to our websites or apps, we encrypt data sent from your computer to our systems so no one else can access it.
  • We have firewalls, intrusion detection and virus scanning tools to stop viruses and unauthorised people accessing our systems.
  • When we send your electronic data to 3rd party organisations, we use secure networks or encryption.
  • We use passwords to stop unauthorised people getting access.

Building security: We use physical token-based access, alarms and cameras to prevent unauthorised access.

Retention of information: Under the Privacy Act 2020 we can only keep personal information for as long as we need it or it can be lawfully used.

Accessing, updating and correcting your information

It is important that you give us complete and accurate information. We will do our best to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate. As per our terms and conditions it is a condition of use that you keep your personal information up to date. You can check or update your personal information that we hold about you at any time, by logging into your JNCTN account. If you have any concerns with regard to accuracy of your personal information we hold about, you please contact us. See our details below.

You have rights of access to, and correction of, personal information held by us.

Can you find out what information we hold?

You can ask us for a copy of your personal information that we hold by logging into your account or emailing us. See our details below.

Is there a charge?

There is no charge for making a request to us, but sometimes we might charge you for the time we spend finding and putting together the information you want. If there is a charge, we will let you know how much it is likely to be, so you can choose if you want to go ahead. You will need to pay us before we start.

How long will it take?

We will respond to your request as soon as reasonably practicable, and no later than 20 working days. Before we give you the information, we will need to confirm your identity.

Can we refuse to give you access?

In some cases, we can refuse access or only give you access to certain information. For example; Where the disclosure of the information would involve the disclosure of information about another person or it would disclose a trade secret. We can also refuse access if providing the information would unreasonably prejudice the commercial position of the person who supplied the information or the subject of the information. If we do this, we will write to you explaining our decision.

Can you correct or update your information?

You can ask us to correct or update any personal information we have about you (including credential information) by contacting us. We won't charge for this.

What if we believe the information is correct?

If we don't think the information needs correcting, we'll write to let you know why. You can ask us to include a statement with the information that says you believe it is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.

Cookies

We use technology to offer you the most convenient, secure and relevant services. An example of the technology that we use is a "cookie". Cookies are very small text files that your browser stores on your computer when you visit certain websites. When you visit a website that has issued a cookie, your browser sends the data stored in that cookie back to the website's server.

Why do we use cookies?

We use cookies on our websites to deliver the JNCTN solutions and to improve and optimise your online experience. A cookie is a small software message sent to your web browser that it stores as a file. The message is then sent back to our servers when your browser requests a new page. This information helps us understand how our site is being navigated and used.

You may be able to configure your browser to notify you when you are offered a cookie and decide whether to accept it. You may choose not to accept cookies when using our websites. However, you may be unable to log in to our secure services without accepting our cookies and our websites may not operate effectively for you.

You can find more information about cookies here.

Making a privacy complaintMaking a privacy complaint

If you have a concern or complaint about privacy, let us know and we will try to fix it. If you are not satisfied with how we handle your complaint, there are other things you can do.

How can you make a complaint?

We try to get things right the first time - but if we don't, we will do what we can to fix it. If you are concerned about your privacy, you can make a complaint by contacting us. We will investigate the issue and try to fix it straight away.

What else can you do?

If you're not satisfied with how we manage your complaint, there is a free and independent dispute resolution service available to you through the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

We are here to help

If you have a privacy question, need more information, or are having any issues updating your personal information - help is just a few clicks away.

You can email our privacy officer directly at privacy@jnctn.nz.

Get Started with JNCTN

Request Demo